Privacy policy

  1. Definition and nature of personal data


During your use of Optionizr’s website and sub-domains (hereinafter referred to as the Website), we may ask you to communicate personal data.


The term personal data means all data that allows an individual to be identified, which relates notably to your surname(s), first name(s), pseudonym, photograph, postal address, email address, date of birth, data relating to transactions on the Website, details of your purchases and subscriptions, card details, as well as any other information that you chose to communicate about you to us.


  1. Purpose of the present statement


The present statement has the purpose of informing you the methods that we use to gather your personal data, in the strictest observation of your rights.


We would like to inform you, in this regard, that we conform in the gathering and management of your personal data, to law no. 78-17 of the 6th January 1978 relating to Information Technology, files and freedoms, in its current version.


  1. The Identity of the Data Collector


The organisation responsible for collecting your personal data is the company Optionizr, société par actions simplifiée, (simplified joint stock company (SJS)) registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register (RCS) with the number 810 583 260 with registered office at 9 Allée Claude Monet, 92300 Levallois-Perret.


  1. Gathering personal data


Your personal data is collected to one or several of the following ends:


  1. Manage your access and use of certain services on the Website

  2. Complete operations relating to the management of customers concerning contracts, orders, deliveries, billing, loyalty programms, analysis of customer relations,

  3. Create a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects,

  4. Send newsletters, promotional offers and messages. In the event that you do not wish to receive these, you have the possibility to express this refusal when inputting in your information,

  5. Formulate commercial and audience statistics of our services,

  6. Organise competitions, lotteries and any other promotional activity, except online gambling and luck games, subject to approval with the Regulatory Authority on Online Gaming (ARJEL),

  7. Manage people’s opinions on products, services and content,

  8. Manage outstanding payments and possible litigation for the use of our products and services,

  9. Respect our legal obligations and regulations.


We will inform you, when collecting personal data, if certain data is compulsory or optional. We will equally indicate the possible consequences of failing to submit certain data.


  1. Recipients of Collected Data


Company staff, services in control or supervisory roles (notably auditing services) and our sub-contractors will have access to your personal data.


The online seller(s) is recipient of your data when one or several options apply to one of several of their product or services which they sell.


Public bodies can also be recipient of your personal data exclusively to fulfil our legal obligations, judiciary auxiliaries, ministerial offices and bodies responsible for recovering unpaid debts.


  1. Transfer of personal data


Optionizr will not directly transfer, rent or exchange your data for a third-party benefit.


  1. Duration of storage of personal data


  1. Data relating to managing customers and prospects


Your personal data will not be stored for longer than the duration that is strictly needed for managing our commercial relation with you. Nonetheless, data that provides proof for establishing a right or a contract, needed to be conserved as a legal obligation, will be stored for the duration foreseen by the law in force.


With regard to possible customer prospection operations, customer data may be stored for a period of three years, after the end of their commercial relation.


Personal data relating to a prospect, not a customer, can be stored for a period of 3 years from the time when it is collected or from when the last contact is established by the prospect.


After this period of three years, we may regain contact with you to see if you wish to continue to receive commercial sollicitations.


  1. Concerning Identification documents:


If the right to access or rectification is invoked, data relating to identification documents can be stored for a period foreseen in Article 9 of criminal proceedings, that is to say 1 year. If the right to opposition is invoked, this data can be archived for a limitation period foreseen in Article 8 of criminal proceedings, that is to say 3 years.


  1. Concerning data relating to card details


Financial transactions relating to the payment of purchases and costs via the Website, are entrusted to a payment service provider who ensures its correct proceeding and security.


For the service’s requirements, the payment service provider may become the recipient of personal data relating to bank card numbers and details, which he stores in our name and on our behalf.


We do not have access to this data.


To allow you to make regular purchases or to pay costs relating to the Website, data relating to your bank card are stored for the duration that you have an account on the Website and at the very least until you have made your last transaction.



In ticking the box expressly for this purpose, you have explicitly consent for this information to be stored.


Data relating to the visual cryptogram or CVV, written on your bank card, are not stored.


If you refuse that personal data relating to your bank details is stored in the conditions laid out above, we will not store these data for longer than the time necessary to complete the transaction.


In any case, this data can be stored, for use as proof in possible transaction claims or disputes, in intermediary archives, for the duration foreseen in Article L 133-24 of the Monetary and Financial Code, for 13 months following the date of debit.

This period can be extended to 15 months in order to take into account the possibility of using bank cards with deferred debiting.


  1. Concerning the management of lists of opposition to prospection:


Information allowing to take into account your right to opposition are stored for a minimum of 3 years from the time when the right to opposition was exercised.


  1. Concerning statistics that measure traffic and audience:


Information stored in the user platform or any other element used to identify users, analyse visitation and allowing their traceability will not be stored for longer than 6 months.


  1. Security


We inform you that Optionizr uses all useful precautions, organisational measures and appropriate techniques to protect the security, the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and notably, to prevent them being distorted, damaged or accessed by non-authorised third parties.

Equally, we make use of or can make use of secure payment systems in line with the latest developments and applicable regulations.



  1. Cookies


Cookies are text files, often encrypted, that are stored in your browser. They are created when a user loads a given website in his browser: the Website sends information to the browser, who then creates a text file. Every time the user returns to the website, the browser recovers the file and sends it to the website’s server.


Cookies can be divided into two categories, that have different ends: functionality and publicity Cookies:


  • Functionality cookies are used throughout your browsing, in order to facilitate and complete certain functions. These cookies can, for example, be used to memorise the response to a form or the preferences of a user for a certain language or of the website’s display, when such functions are available.


  • Publicity cookies can be created not only by websites on which the user is navigating, but also by other websites transmitting publicity, adverts, widgets or other elements displayed on the page. These cookies can notably be used to create targeted adverts, in other words the advertisement is determined according to the user’s navigation.



We use cookies for technical purposes. These are stored in your navigator for a period that cannot exceed 6 months.


We do not use cookies for publicity purposes. Nonetheless, if we need to use them in the future, we will inform you beforehand and you will have the possibility when necessary to deactivate these cookies.


We use or can use Google Analytics which is a statistical analysis tool that measures the number of visits and traffic on the Website, the number of pages seen and the activity of the visitors. Your IP address is equally collected to determine the city where you are connecting from. This cookie is stored for the length laid out in Article 7 (v) of this present statement.


We remind you that for all purposes, you may oppose the use of Cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Such an opposition may, however, prevent Website from functioning correctly.


  1. Social media


The Website uses social media outlets, notably but not limited to Facebook and Twitter (hereinafter referred to individually Social Media Network and collectively as Social Media Networks).


If you interact with these outlets, in order to fill out certain information or by clicking on the ‘Share’ button, the information linked to your browsing on the Website and to your affiliation to these networks will be transmitted and recorded on a company server that exploits the Social Media network in question and shared according to the settings on your Social Media account, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use of that Social Media Network.


If you do not wish for a Social Media Network to transmit information that are collected by the intermediary of the Website you must log out from the Social Media Network in question before visiting the Website. In all cases, the use of these outlets is operated by these Social Media Networks and is exclusively governed by the conditions of the latter.


  1. Consent


When you choose to communicate personal data with us, you give explicit consent for its use and collection in accordance with what is stated in this present statement and with the legislation in force.


  1. Access to personal data


In accordance with law no. 78-17 of the 6th January 1978 relating to information technology, to text and freedoms, you have the right to obtain the communiccation and, if applicable, the rectification or suppression of data concerning you, through online access to your file. You can equally get in touch with :


  • Email address: contact@optionizr.com

  • Postal address : 9 Allée Claude Monet – 92300 Levallois-Perret, France


It is reminded that anyone can, for legitimate reasons, oppose the handling of his/her data.


  1. Modifications


We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify at any point the present statement in whole or in part. These modifications will come into force as soon as the new statement is published. Your use of the Website following the new statement coming into effect will count as recognition and acceptance of the new statement. Failing this and if this new statement is no longer suitable for you, you must not access the Website.


  1. Validity


This present statement came into force 31/03/2015 .